Holistic Beauty by Julianna Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Holistic Beauty by Julianna looks after the personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

 

Topics

* What information we collect about you

* How information about you will be used

* Marketing

* Employment

* How long your information will be kept for

* Access to your information and correction

* Cookies

* Other websites

* Changes to our privacy notice

* How to contact us

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.

 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, a relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead, or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information IP address and CVs.

 

​For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

 

 

 

 

How information about you will be used

By law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

 

* To fulfil a contract with you i.e. to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments,

* When it is in our legitimate interest i.e. there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests,

* When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

 

We will, therefore, share your information with:

* Providers of our software system Appointfix,

* Suppliers of our website / WIX.

 

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

 

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact holisticbeautybyjulianna@gmail.com or contact the salon.

Employment

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbooks.

How long your information will be kept for

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than three times a year - a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon.

 

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (e.g. allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obligated to keep for 6 years).

 

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after 4 months.

See our data retention policy for further information, including our employee data.

Where your information is kept

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers. All payment transactions are encrypted by SumUp. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access. Any and all paper records will be stored in a locked cabinet within a locked room and access will be recorded. 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Julianna Dvornik by post or email holisticbeautybyjulianna@gmail.com 

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

 

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information, if there is no need for us to keep it.

 

 

Other websites

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd of May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

 

* By email holisticbeautybyjulianna@gmail.com

* Or write to us at Cream Hair and Beauty salon (Holistic Beauty by Julianna), Gloucester, 1 St Aldate Street, GL1 1RP

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website on how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Holistic Beauty by Julianna @ Charmed Hair and Beauty Salon

38 London Road

Gloucester, GL1 3NU

holisticbeautybyjulianna@gmail.com

 

To book an appointment, please call: 07576789594

 

 

Opening times:

 

Monday 10am - 6pm

Tuesday 10am - 6pm

Wednesday 10am - 6pm

Thursday 10am - 6pm

Friday 10am - 6pm

Saturday 10am - 6pm

Sunday Closed

Evening and Weekend appointments are available upon request. Bank Holidays have separate opening times.

 

 

 

 

  • Facebook page
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2018 by Julianna.